Council of Young Scientists held a regular seminar
01.03.2019, 15:05 News 2431
Today, March 1, 2019 at 10:00, the Council of Young Scientists of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies held a regular seminar.
Lectures were given by Suhrob Buronov, a doctoral candidate at the Department of World Politics and International Relations, on the topic: “Trans-Afghan Projects of the Republic of Uzbekistan: Problems and Prospects”, as well as by Dilshod Ibragimov on the topic: “The essence of the strategy:” One belt, one path “and its influence on Central Asia”.
The leading experts in these areas were honored with their visit: Ph.D. Professor F.Talipov, Ph.D. I. Bekmuradov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations N. Abdullayev, PhD, Associate Professor D. Sayfullayev, as well as our highly respected teaching staff, doctoral students and of course undergraduate students interested in these topics.
During the seminar, colorful presentations were shown, based on which, the participants perceived the information both visually and audially. At the end of the lectures, the experts asked questions, noting the recorded moments from the presentations.
It is worth noting that the students were active during the “Question-Answer” rubric, wishing to receive a professional “first-hand” answer. Dilshod Ibragimov and Suhrob Buronov answered all the questions of interest, demonstrating professionalism and excellent knowledge of their direction.
At the end of the seminar a general discussion was held, where each participant had the opportunity to share his predictions and express his own point of view. Summing up, it can be noted that the seminar was really interesting, because it covered two very significant and actual issues of the current time.