The trip of Associate Professor of the Department of “South Asian Languages” of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, Ph.D. S.Nurmatova to India
Associate Professor of “South Asian Languages” department of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, Ph.D. S.Nurmatov was sent on a business trip from 22 to 28 September in Delhi, India, to participate in the planned bilateral events before the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Republic of India. During the visit, on September 24, the delegation visited the Islamic University. First, they met with the rector of the university, and then with students studying Uzbek language at the university. A round table was also held at the Center for Islamic Culture in India. On September 25, the National Museum of India hosted a seminar on the theme “Scientific Relations of India and Uzbekistan”. At the end of the seminar, a number of proposals were made for the further development of scientific cooperation between the two countries. September 26, along with members of the delegation S.Nurmatov visited one of the prestigious universities in India – Jawaharlal Nehru University, where they exchanged views with researchers on the history and economy of Uzbekistan. On September 27, a round table “Uzbekistan and India: Ways to Develop and Expand Bilateral Relations” was held at the International Research Center Vivecana in New Delhi. The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sodik Safoev, also attended the round table and spoke in detail about the relations between the two countries. Mr. Arvind Gupta, Director of the International Research Center in Vivekan, former Ambassador of India to Uzbekistan Mr. Scandal Tayal and many other participants also exchanged views on diplomatic relations between the two countries. The trip ended on September 28th.