At TSIOS was held an open dialogue
25.12.2018, 13:28 News 2483
According to the plan of the Public Council under the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on 25th of December 2018, at Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies was held an open dialogue. At event took part teaching staff, students of TSIOS, the rector of International Westminster University in Tashkent and the vice-chairman of the Public Council K. Karimov, the chief editor of the journal “Star of the East” S. Raupov.
During the open dialogue was discussed the issues of further improving of higher education system in Uzbekistan, improving the quality of education, creating new opportunities for teaching the students, increasing the capacity of the universities of the country, establishing and strengthening partnerships with foreign universities, issues related with integration of the Bologna Process, problems existing in high education system and the ways of solving them.
At the end of the event, the opinions and proposals were summarized and were developed recommendations to the public council.