Representatives of TSIOS took part in the conference “Uzbekistan and South Korea: view into the future”
01.12.2018, 18:09 News 2495
On November 30 the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Center for Asian-Pacific Studies of the University of Hannian, Republic of Korea held a joint conference: “Uzbekistan and South Korea: Vision of the Future” in Tashkent.
The main objective of the conference was to analyze the current state and prospects of the Uzbek-Korean relations and develop concrete measures for the further deepening of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and South Korea.
At the conference took part the head of the department “Chinese Politics, History and Economics” Professor N.E.Karimova and the teacher of “Korean economy and politics” department K.S.Nikolaeva. During the event N.Karimova made a speech on the issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea in the field of education and spoke about the perspectives of strengthening cooperation in this direction.