Students of TSIOS held a seminar in Samarkand
10.10.2018, 13:43 News 2688
On October 7, 2018, members of the “Teach&travel” project, organized by students of  Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, held a seminar on the development of internal tourism in Samarkand.
The seminar was organized in partnership with the Samarkand tourism development department. During the seminar, issues of preservation of architectural monuments, historical cultural heritage of Uzbekistan, as well as issues of further development of internal and external tourism in the country were discussed. The deputy khakim of the Samarkand region for the development of tourism, B.N.Nurullayev, welcomed the initiative of students of TSIOS and said: “Our future is in the hands of modern young people. Undoubtedly, their ideas and new projects give their results in the development of tourism in our country”. During the seminar, taking into account the tourism potential of Uzbekistan a number of ideas were proposed for the further development of youth tourismin our country.
For information: “Teach&travel” is a project of Abbos Tokhirov, a 1st year student of TSIOS, created for the purpose of organizing trips  and various workshops in Uzbekistan.