Students of TSIOS took part in the round table
12.10.2018, 17:58 News 2651
On October 9, 2018, the Central Council of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan and the Committee on Youth, Culture and Sport of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a round table on the topic “Issues of social partnership in the implementation of youth policy in Uzbekistan”.
During the round table, the Youth Union of Uzbekistan together with the Youth Wing of political parties of the country discussed the issues of protecting the interests of young people in the field and the effectiveness of inter-agency cooperation in the field of ensuring the legal rights of young people. In addition, representatives of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan “Milly Tiklanish” and the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan “Adolat” presented presentations on practical works in this direction (source: www.kun .uz).
The event was attended by a number of initiative students from the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies and they demonstrated their activity in discussions on the raised issues.