TSIOS will collaborate with the Shanghai University
15.09.2018, 16:10 News 2886
On 10th of September, a delegation from Shanghai University visited TSIOS. The aim of the visit was to discuss the extent of future cooperation between the Shanghai University and Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies.
Shanghai University delegation consisted of the head of International Relations department Xiatian Zhang, Prof. He Shuquan and Prof. Lu Suying.
During the meeting the visitors were welcomed by the Rector of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Prof. Abdurahim Mannanov.
Prof. Abdurahim Mannanov presented the representatives of Shanghai University with most important facts about TSIOS and briefly discussed the area of proposed cooperation, which, in his opinion, should include student exchange, professors’ exchanges, joint research teams and projects, double degree programs.