Uzbek-Russian educational forum to be held in Tashkent
16.10.2018, 23:24 News 2659
On October 18-19, 2018, an Uzbek-Russian educational forum will be held in Tashkent at the initiative of the leading universities of Uzbekistan and Russia.
The forum will be attended by employees of the presidential administrations of the two countries, the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, as well as more than 80 rectors of higher educational institutions of the two states.
The purpose of the international forum is to raise a new level of cooperation in the field of training highly qualified personnel and research activities. The forum will become a platform for open and wide discussion of topical issues in expanding cooperation between higher educational institutions of Russia and Uzbekistan.
Also during the conference it is planned to discuss the creation of joint faculties, departments, advanced training of teachers and professors, joint research, the exchange of educational and scientific literature, cooperation in other areas.
It is planned to sign bilateral agreements aimed at improving the training of highly qualified specialists.
According to the results of the forum it is planned to:
• establish branches of Russian universities in Uzbekistan;
• expanse academic exchange;
• hold joint scientific and innovation forums;
• implement research projects;
• hold joint events,
• establish  information exchange between universities;
• expanse cooperation in higher education.