Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies visited by Afghan delegation
02.08.2018, 11:16 News 3574
On July 31, 2018 Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies hosted a visit by a delegation from Afghanistan. As part of the visit, the delegations met with TSUOS authorities, with whom they discussed prospects for academic collaboration.
The delegation from Afghanistan was led by Presidential adviser for scientific education affairs La’l Pocho Azmun, who was accompanied by the Vice Rector of the University of Kabul Muhammad Naeem Azimidan.
During the meeting, which was held on 31 July in main building of TSUOS, the visitors were welcomed by the Rector of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Prof. Abdurahim Mannanov. The meeting participants discussed the prospects for strengthening the partnership between universities. The representatives of both institutions agreed to sign a memorandum of understanding, which will provides a framework for more detailed agreements at the faculty and institute level.