TSIOS students participated in memorable evenings
01.12.2018, 12:55 News 2794
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from April 5, 2018 “On Measures for Further Improvement of the Activities of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan” and the Decree of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan which dated January 17, 07 / 1-2256, in the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan are regularly organized memorable evening of writers and poets.
On November 28, 2018, the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan organized a memorial evening dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the honored worker of culture of Uzbekistan, poet, translator, literary critic Matnazar Abdulhakim and on November 30, 2018, the Memorial Day was celebrated on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the poet and translator Askar Mahkam.
About 100 students of the faculty of Oriental Philology of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies participated in these events. Students had an opportunity to get acquainted with the works and life of Matnazar Abdulhakim and Asqar Mahkam on these memorable evenings.