Uzbekistan is able to overcome the pandemic with the lowest losses
07.04.2020, 13:27 News 5701
Mashkura Kamilova, Ph.D. in Economics, associate professor, Head of the department of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies.
The spread of the Coronavirus infection globally became a worldwide problem facing humanity. The pandemic united all countries, and faced with the need to make the necessary and timely decisions. On April 3, on behalf of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was held a video conference on supporting entrepreneurship in response to the crisis caused by coronavirus pandemic. The head of state has repeatedly addressed the nation with a statement about the necessity measures which are being taken to stabilize the epidemiological situation in Uzbekistan and provided comprehensive protection for citizens and their families. At the meeting, the President appealed to all citizens’ awareness and understanding by noting our great and noble people who have repeatedly faced challenges and overcome with courage in their history. It is encouraging to see that systemic measures being taken are producing results of how 30 people to be fully recovered (the figure is relevant by written time – approx. ed.). The President expressed his deep gratitude to the dedicated employees of the healthcare system who have shown incredible courage and heroism during the hardship. However, it is impossible not to foresee in such conditions the possible economic losses that the pandemic will bring. The International Monetary Fund for the first time detected a halt in the world’s economy from the coronavirus. It is deeply regrettable that Uzbekistan did not stand aloof from the global negative trend. The Asian Development Bank predicts that the country’s economy will slow down in 2020 due to the pandemic and falling energy prices. Naturally, our country could not avoid this pandemic in the period of rapid development, globalization, and the situation of open borders with coming large migratory flows. The administration of the republic understood this very well. The President specifically explained how the pandemic threatens human life and health from the start. On January 29, before the detection of the first infected on the territory of the country was adopted a presidential decree “On the formation of the special republican commission on the preparation of a program of measures to prevent the entry and spread of a new type of coronavirus into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan”. This laid the fundamentals for mitigating the effects of the dangerous infection.