Cooperation of TSШOS and Handong Global University
11.01.2019, 13:05 News 2591
On 11th of January 2019, the Rector of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies Prof. Abdurahim Mannanov met with Prof. Jongchul Rhee, Beomha Jee, Yonhjae Kim, Jinwon Ahn, Sangwha Lee and researcher Jeonghwa Lee from Handong Global University.
During the meeting, the Rector of TSIOS told to the guests about the created conditions for students and teachers, about the educational process, scientific potential and faculties of the institute. In particular, about the activities of the faculty of Korean Studies which was established in 2018, teaching of Korean language, literature, history, economics, politics, philosophy and culture and about cooperation with universities of the Republic of Korea. It was also noted that the development of cooperation with Handong Global University, which is located in one of the most industrialized regions of the Republic of Korea, opens up new opportunities for professors and teachers of the faculty of Korean studies.
Along with this, the representatives of Handong Global University thanked the administration of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies for opening the faculty of Korean studies and noted that students studying at this faculty will promote the development of cooperation between the two countries in the future. At present time Prof. Hasung Baig of Handong Global University teaches Korean at the Faculty of Korean Studies at TSIOS. Representatives of Handong Global University expressed their willingness to develop relations in this direction.
During the meeting was signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the two universities. According to it, the universities agreed to develop the Faculty of Korean Studies, conduct joint research programs, create exchange programs and conduct joint research. After the meeting, the delegation met with students of the faculty of Korean studies.
Uchrashuvdan so’ng Handong universiteti delegatsiyasi Koreyashunoslik fakulteti talabalari bilan uchrashib, ularga ma’ruzalar o’qidilar.