TSIOS students organized charity events
On 3 of December because of the International Day for the Disabled, students of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies have organized several charity events. In particular, on 1st of December, 2018, students of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies visited the Muruvvat Children’s Boarding School № 2 in Olmazor district of Tashkent city, under the leadership of the Youth Union activists of the Faculty of History and Philosophy.
On the same day, a number of students of the faculty of History and Philosophy visited the special school № 57 in the Mirabad district. Memorable gifts, books, school supplies, sweets were purchased by students of the Faculty of History and Philosophy and were given to the children. Also, during the meetings, the students of the institute were given a small concert program for the children.
Also on 2 of December, a number of volunteers of our institute visited the Оrphan home ” 15 in the Buka district of Tashkent region with the members of the “Yaxshilik ulash” пкщгз. Students of our institute organised various interactive lessons, interesting concert program and gave memorable gifts to the children. One of the children of the orphanage was given a hearing aid.  In general, the days of our students with children were fun and enjoyable.
Moreover it must be noted that, on 3 of December, 2018 the students of the faculty of Oriental Philology will hold a charity concert.