At the faculty of History and philosophy was held a seminar on using international scientific bases
04.01.2019, 12:22 Uncategorized, News 2504
On 4th of January 2019, at the faculty of history and philosophy of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies was held a seminar, which was devoted to the international scientific bases. Head of the Innovation Center of the Institute M. Kalandarov told to the seminar participants about the international scientific bases as Scopus, ScienceDirect, Ebsco, Web of Science, searching for the necessary information, familiarizing with the activities of the journal, raising the H-index, publishing articles in IF journals. During the workshop, participants received answers to their questions and acquired skills in working at bases.
It should be noted that today the number of scientific databases is large, and the H-index is available on 4 bases: elibrary.ru, scholar.google.com, Webofscience.com and Scopus.com. Scopus, one of the largest scientific databases, is a bibliographic and reference database and tool for tracking citations in articles published in scientific journals. In this database, 5,000 printers indexed 18,000 items of scientific journals in various fields. In addition to this, there are also conference materials in the database.