An event dedicated to the first year students
04.10.2018, 11:46 News 3086
On October 3, 2018, the traditional event “Dedication to students” was held for the first year students of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies. The event was held in the large hall of the Uzbek National Academic Drama Theater. The event was attended by the rector of the institute, prof. A.Mannonov and he heartily congratulated first-year students with the enrollment to this HEI. Then the 1st year students, who scored the highest points in the entrance exams, received student ID cards from the hands of the rector of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies .
During the event, the laureate of the state scholarship of Islam Karimov for the 2018-2019 academic year, Abduraimov Kudraton and the winner of the state scholarship named after Navoi Solikhova Maftun, congratulated the first-year students on entering the institute and wished them success in their studies. Students enrolled in the 1st year were given a symbolic student ID card and a “key of knowledge”.
Then, on behalf of all first-year students, Mirbek Dashanov made the “Student Oath”.
In addition, the participants of the event received congratulations from the People’s Artist of Uzbekistan Tuti Yusupova and the Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Makhmud Ismailov.
Then, in the attention of first-year students, their parents, teachers and employees of the institute was presented the play “Kungil”.