Department of Marketing and Labor Market Analysis
Department of Marketing and Labor Market Analysis of the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies acts based on relevant legal and regulatory acts in the field of education.
The purpose and objectives of the Department of Marketing and Labor Market Analysis:
Formation of a database on the basis of studying the needs of enterprises, institutions and organizations for highly qualified personnel prepared at the university;
To promote the development and improvement of market relations in the field of education, the formation of a real “portfolio of orders” for graduates of bachelors and masters based on the demand for young professionals;
Create long-term and annual contracts for the supply of consumers with competitive specialists;
Consideration of recommendations and proposals of a young specialist in the distribution of graduates of consumers and specialties from the current situation;
Conclusion of contracts with students or industrial enterprises, trained on a contractual basis;
Creation and final distribution of the Committee for the creation of graduates, as well as the preparation and synthesis of individual reports on the distribution of graduates;
To consider and take an appropriate decision on applications from young professionals who have been distributed by the Distribution Commission, depending on the need or justified situation, to redistribute or apply to the Commission of the educational institution for the process of self-employment.
Establishing contacts with young specialists who worked this year and for the previous years, providing them with practical and methodical assistance, advising and summarizing their results;
Implementation of the admission plan for the new academic year (allocation of state grants and payment acceptance plans, received applications, competitions, number of graduate students, their courses, trends in education, language of instruction, etc.);
To conclude contracts with state grants in the new academic year for 3 years at the place of work after graduating from higher education institutions;
Providing information to consumers (employers) about graduates through the mass media (newspapers, magazines, radio, electronic communications, website);
Providing information on the real needs of staff and the results of the final distribution of graduates in the relevant ministry (agency) and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education;
Ensure the participation of higher education institutions at national, regional and international exhibitions and fairs in order to demonstrate the opportunities and benefits of graduates.