The youth – Against Corruption
11.12.2018, 15:34 News 3764
In connection with the “International Anti-Corruption Day”  on 11th of December, 2018 at TSIOS was held a meeting with the participation of Matmuratov Botir Joldasovich, the Chairman of the Committee on Legislation and Judicial Issues of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Colonel Qobilov Sharif Rakhimovich, professor of the Department of criminalogy of the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Meeting  “The youth – Against Corruption” was organized for the purpose of explaining the essence of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Combating Corruption” and delivering the significance of the speech  of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan made on the 7th of December in connection with the 26th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Corruption is one of the worst dangers that negatively affects to the development of the country and society, and is one of the worst hindrances which destroy to the nation’s trust in justice. The speakers of event had noted the fight against corruption is one of the most important factors of our progress. At the same time, it was noted the importance of the formation of an intolerance towards corruption and ensuring the principles of social justice. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that: “No matter how the law enforcement agencies work in the fight against corruption, if our people are incompatible with this abominable phenomenon, we can not create an effective fight against it unless the effective public control is established. Not only law enforcement agencies, but every team must fight seriously. Therefore, every public office must have its own internal anti-corruption programs controlled by the public”.
It was also noted that nowadays mass media play an important role in increasing the effectiveness of the fight against this problem and emphasized the need to strengthen mutual social co-operation and public control. During the event, the students were provided with detailed information on the work done in the country to prevent corruption, measures, and the results of cooperation with international organizations. Moreover, the students were able to adress with questions and receive answers to them.